menu

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) – Spouse or civil partner

London Solicitor ILR Spouse or Civil Partner

Do you or someone you know wish to apply for indefinite leave to remain or permanent status in the UK?

You may be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (otherwise known as ‘permanent status’) in the UK once you have successfully completed the required 5 years or 10 years in the UK as a spouse or civil partner, depending on the route to settlement that you were on.

If you are holding a spouse/civil partner visa and your entry clearance under the spouse/civil partner visa category was granted before 9th July 2012, then your application for indefinite leave to remain will be subject to the old rules concerning settlement. This means that you can apply for settlement after completing 2 years with your spouse or civil partner in the UK.

If you were granted entry clearance to the UK under the spouse/civil partner visa category after the 9th July 2012, then your application for indefinite leave to remain will be subject to the new rules concerning settlement, including those contained within Appendix FM. This means that you can apply for settlement after completing 5 years with your spouse or civil partner.

There will be requirements to meet in order to apply. Please call us on 020 8004 9199 / 0208 679 5100 or alternatively, on 07724 513 822 or send us an email to see how we can help you.

Our service

At MFI Law Limited Solicitors, our Immigration Solicitors are passionate about the work they do on behalf of their clients. They are able to deal with applications for indefinite leave to remain in the UK. Whether it is an application under the 5 year route or 10 year routes to settlement, our Immigration Solicitors can help you.

Our Immigration Solicitors have the experience and expertise to handle applications for indefinite leave to remain in the UK. At MFI Law Limited Solicitors, we will endeavour to ensure that your application is prepared carefully in accordance with the relevant Immigration laws including Appendix FM (if applicable) and that is submitted to the Home Office in a timely manner.

How we can help you

For a majority of our immigration matters, we charge a fixed fee.

It is our usual practice to require any fees that are payable for work to be done on your behalf to be paid in advance before any work is carried out. This means that you must pay before any work is started, including applications that need to be submitted to the Home Office or for any appeals that need to be lodged with the First‐tier Tribunal.

However, we do understand that not everyone will be able to pay in this manner. That is why we offer flexible payment options for individual clients.

For a confidential consultation to speak with us about how we can help you about your immigration matter, please call us on 020 8004 9199 / 0208 679 5100 or alternatively, on 07724 513 822 or send us an email.

We are happy to discuss your immigration matter with you over the telephone initially so that you can decide before what you want to do or how you wish to proceed. If you are interested in seeking more information and/or advice and want to see us for an appointment in person, we ask for an initial payment on account of £150.00 to be made in advance to us after which an appointment is arranged with one of our Immigration Solicitors.

If you do instruct us and proceed ahead with the making of any application or appeal, this initial payment will be taken off the cost of the matter that we deal with on your behalf. However, in the event that you do not proceed and instruct us on any matter, then the initial payment will cover the cost of the appointment and will be non‐refundable.

Copyright © 2016 MFI Law Limited

site by indexfinger.xyz